Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for the International Water Association.

We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal information to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your personal information.

Any personal information you provide to us will be treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom and the Channel Islands.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

 

Uses of personal information

We collect personal information when you ask about our activities; register with us (such as for a membership or events); order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters); make a donation to us; or otherwise give us personal information.

By providing personal information you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include, but is not limited to: processing membership subscriptions, processing registrations to events; becoming members of IWA Specialist Groups; to contact you with information on our work; and to help us to reduce administration costs.

When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

In order to administer the activities we provide, your personal information may also be shared with key IWA partners involved in administering IWA memberships, events, book purchases, journal subscriptions, etc. Your details will be used to keep you updated with the work of the IWA and details related to membership, events, book purchases, journal subscriptions, etc.

Your personal information is also used for:

  • Communications about our activities
  • Marketing and marketing purposes
  • Administration purposes
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services
  • Administration of donations and legacies
  • Customer satisfaction surveys
  • Research and analysis
  • Fundraising

Personal information disclosure

We sometimes use other companies to capture personal information or undertake fulfilment services on our behalf, these activities are carried out under contract and in compliance with the Data Protection Act.

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before providing any personal information. We will not accept donations or orders for goods or services from persons aged under 18 years.

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our Privacy Policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy. You can contact us by mail at the following address: Alliance House, 12 Caxton Street, London. SW1H 0QS. United Kingdom. You may also contact us by email at water@iwahq.org or you may call us at +44 207 654 5500.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. Please read our information on cookies to find out how cookies are being used on this website, how they affect you and how you can manage them.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.